Area Lights

area lights family LED

An area light provides even illumination in a concentrated area. Well-placed area lights can create shadows and glare, allowing the vision sensor to detect the presence or absence of a feature.

  • Creates shadows to detect changes in depth
  • Illuminates specific surface angles
  • Avoids glare of reflective surfaces when directed at an angle away from lens
  • Lights distances greater than 12 inches
  • Available in 62 x 62 mm, 70 x 70 mm, or 80 x 80 mm light sizes with 24V dc supply voltage
  • Offers choice of models with infrared or visible red, white, blue or green lights, UV 365 (nm), UV 395 (nm)
  • Continuous or strobed operation models available
  • Offers useful life of 10,000 to 60,000 hours, depending on model
  • Sealed and high-intensity models available

Technical Literature

Date
Type
Size
Area Lights, White, Red, Blue, Green or Infrared, 62 X 62 mm
15 Jun 2026
Datasheet
447K
LED..A80X80W Series Area Lights
15 Jun 2026
Datasheet
1.2MB
LED..A80X80M Series Area Lights
18 Jun 2026
Datasheet
1.2MB
LED Series Sealed High-Intensity Area Light
15 Jun 2026
Datasheet
377K
LED Series High-Intensity Area Light
15 Jun 2026
Datasheet
447K
Area Lights, White, Red, Blue, Green or Infrared, 62 X 62 mm (P4 Only)
27 Jan 2026
Datasheet
445K
Area Lights, White, Red, Blue, Green or Infrared, 80 X 80 mm, QPMA Connectors
14 Nov 2019
Datasheet
204K
Date
Type
Size
LED Series Sealed High-Intensity Area Light (Spanish)
12/05/19
Datasheet
384K
LED Series High-Intensity Area Light (Spanish)
12/05/19
Datasheet
524K
Area Lights, White, Red, Blue, Green or Infrared, 62 X 62 mm (P4 Only) (Spanish)
12/05/19
Datasheet
404K
Area Lights, White, Red, Blue, Green or Infrared, 62 X 62 mm (Spanish)
12/05/19
Datasheet
407K
Area Lights, White, Red, Blue, Green or Infrared, 80 X 80 mm, QPMA Connectors (Spanish)
12/05/19
Datasheet
204K
LED..A80X80M Series Area Lights (Spanish)
12/05/19
Datasheet
193K
LED..A80X80W Series Area Lights (Spanish)
12/05/19
Datasheet
198K

Brochures & Catalogs

Date
Type
Size
Vision Lighting Brochure
Vision Lighting Brochure
15 Jun 2022
Product Brochure
4.1MB
Date
Type
Size
Vision Lighting Brochure
机器视觉光源
02/24/20
Product Brochure
4MB

Product Selection

Loading...

Narrow Results

clear all filters

Color

  • (5)
  • (1)
  • (7)
  • (9)
  • (4)
  • (7)

Washdown Rated

  • (33)

Primary Housing Material

  • (23)
  • (9)
  • (1)

Window Material

  • (15)
  • (16)
  • (1)
View All View Less
selected filters
  1. LEDIA70XD5-XQ

    logo with r symbol

    Vision Light - 70 mm Area
    5 High Intensity IR LEDs - 24 V dc
    Clear Diffusing Plastic Window
    Requires Cable MQDC20-xxx

  2. LEDBA70AP5-XQ

    logo with r symbol

    Vision Light - 70 mm Area - IP68
    5 High Intensity Blue LEDs - 24 V dc
    Clear Plastic Window
    Requires Cable MQDC20-xxx

  3. LEDBA70XD5-XQ

    logo with r symbol

    Vision Light - 70 mm Area
    5 High Intensity Blue LEDs - 24 V dc
    Clear Diffusing Plastic Window
    Requires Cable MQDC20-xxx

  4. LEDIA70SSD5-XQ

    logo with r symbol

    Vision Light - 70 mm Area - IP68 Stainless Steel
    5 High Intensity IR LEDs - 24 V dc
    Clear Diffusing Plastic Window
    Requires Cable MQDC20SS-xxx

  5. LEDIA70XD5-XM

    logo with r symbol

    Vision Light - 70 mm Area
    5 High Intensity IR LEDs - 24 V dc
    Clear Diffusing Plastic Window
    Connects directly to P4 Sensor

  6. LEDRA62X62M

    logo with r symbol

    PresencePLUS 62 x 62 mm Area Light
    Visible Red LED 24 V dc
    2 m (6.5 ft) cable with 3-pin male Connector
    Connects to P4

  7. LEDRA62X62W

    logo with r symbol

    PresencePLUS 62 x 62 mm Area Light
    Visible Red LED 24 V dc
    2 m (6.5 ft) Cable with flying leads

  8. LEDRA70XD5-XQ

    logo with r symbol

    Vision Light - 70 mm Area
    5 High Intensity Red LEDs - 24 V dc
    Clear Diffusing Plastic Window
    Requires Cable MQDC20-xxx

  9. LEDUV395A70XD5-XQ

    logo with r symbol

    Vision Light: 70 mm Area
    5 High Intensity 395 nm UV LEDs - 24 V dc
    Clear Diffusing Plastic Window
    Requires Cable MQDC20-xxx

  10. LEDWA62X62M

    logo with r symbol

    PresencePLUS 62 x 62 mm Area Light
    Visible White LED 24 V dc
    2 m (6.5 ft) cable with 3-pin male Connector
    Connects to P4

  11. LEDWA70XD5-PQ

    logo with r symbol

    Vision Light - 70 mm Area with Potentiometer
    5 High Intensity White LEDs - 24 V dc
    Clear Diffusing Plastic Window
    Requires Cable MQDC20-xxx

  12. LEDWA70XD5-XQ

    logo with r symbol

    Vision Light - 70 mm Area
    5 High Intensity White LEDs - 24 V dc
    Clear Diffusing Plastic Window
    Requires Cable MQDC20-xxx

  13. LEDBA62X62W

    logo with r symbol

    PresencePLUS 62 x 62 mm Area Light
    Visible Blue LED 24 V dc
    2 m (6.5 ft) Cable with flying leads

  14. LEDBA70AD5-XQ

    logo with r symbol

    Vision Light - 70 mm Area - IP68
    5 High Intensity Blue LEDs - 24 V dc
    Clear Diffusing Plastic Window
    Requires Cable MQDC20-xxx

  15. LEDBA70XD5-PQ

    logo with r symbol

    Vision Light - 70 mm Area with Potentiometer
    5 High Intensity Blue LEDs - 24 V dc
    Clear Diffusing Plastic Window
    Requires Cable MQDC20-xxx

  16. LEDGA70XD5-XQ

    logo with r symbol

    Vision Light - 70 mm Area
    5 High Intensity Green LEDs - 24 V dc
    Clear Diffusing Plastic Window
    Requires Cable MQDC20-xxx

  17. LEDIA62X62W

    logo with r symbol

    PresencePLUS 62 x 62 mm Area Light
    Infrared LED 24 V dc
    2 m (6.5 ft) Cable with flying leads

  18. LEDIA70AP5-XQ

    logo with r symbol

    Vision Light - 70 mm Area - IP68
    5 High Intensity IR LEDs - 24 V dc
    Clear Plastic Window
    Requires Cable MQDC20-xxx

  19. LEDIA80X80M

    logo with r symbol

    PresencePLUS 80 x 80 mm Area Light
    Infrared LED 24 V dc
    2 m (6.5 ft) cable with 3-pin male Connector
    Connects to P4

  20. LEDIA80X80W

    logo with r symbol

    PresencePLUS 80 x 80 mm Area Light
    Infrared LED 24 V dc
    2 m (6.5 ft) cable with flying leads

  21. LEDRA70AD5-XQ

    logo with r symbol

    Vision Light - 70 mm Area - IP68
    5 High Intensity Red LEDs - 24 V dc
    Clear Diffusing Plastic Window
    Requires Cable MQDC20-xxx

  22. LEDRA70AP5-PQ

    logo with r symbol

    Vision Light - 70 mm Area with Potentiometer
    IP68 - 5 High Intensity Red LEDs - 24 V dc
    Clear Plastic Window
    Requires Cable MQDC20-xxx

  23. LEDRA70AP5-XQ

    logo with r symbol

    Vision Light - 70 mm Area - IP68
    5 High Intensity Red LEDs - 24 V dc
    Clear Plastic Window
    Requires Cable MQDC20-xxx

  24. LEDRA70XD5-PQ

    logo with r symbol

    Vision Light - 70 mm Area with Potentiometer
    5 High Intensity Red LEDs - 24 V dc
    Clear Diffusing Plastic Window
    Requires Cable MQDC20-xxx

  25. LEDRA70XD5-XM

    logo with r symbol

    Vision Light - 70 mm Area
    5 High Intensity Red LEDs - 24 V dc
    Clear Diffusing Plastic Window
    Connects directly to P4 Sensor

  26. LEDRA80X80W

    logo with r symbol

    PresencePLUS 80 x 80 mm Area Light
    Visible Red LED 24 V dc
    2 m (6.5 ft) Cable with flying leads

  27. LEDUV365A70AG5-XQ

    logo with r symbol

    Vision Light: 70 mm Area - IP68
    5 High Intensity 365 nm UV LEDs - 24 V dc
    Clear Glass Window
    Requires Cable MQDC20-xxx

  28. LEDUV395A70AP5-XQ

    logo with r symbol

    Vision Light: 70 mm Area - IP68
    5 High Intensity 395 nm UV LEDs - 24 V dc
    Clear Plastic Window
    Requires Cable MQDC20-xxx

  29. LEDUV395A70XD5-PQ

    logo with r symbol

    Vision Light: 70 mm Area with Potentiometer
    5 High Intensity 395 nm UV LEDs - 24 V dc
    Clear Diffusing Plastic Window
    Requires Cable MQDC20-xxx

  30. LEDWA62X62W

    logo with r symbol

    PresencePLUS 62 X 62 mm Area Light
    Visible White LED 24 V dc
    2 m (6.5 ft) cable with flying leads

  31. LEDWA70AP5-PQ

    logo with r symbol

    Vision Light - 70 mm Area with Potentiometer
    IP68 - 5 High Intensity White LEDs - 24 V dc
    Clear Plastic Window
    Requires Cable MQDC20-xxx

  32. LEDWA70XD5-PM

    logo with r symbol

    Vision Light - 70 mm Area with Potentiometer
    5 High Intensity White LEDs - 24 V dc
    Clear Diffusing Plastic Window
    Connects directly to P4 Sensor

  33. LEDWA80X80M

    logo with r symbol

    PresencePLUS 80 x 80 mm Area Light
    Visible White LED 24 V dc
    2 m (6.5 ft) cable with 3-pin male Connector
    Connects to P4